Close

Sun Subscriber Website Login






Please wait....
 
News Story
Updated: 04/17/2014 08:00:03AM

Griffin wins third Jarrett trophy

Share this story:




PHOTOS BY SUZIE GENTRY



Bill Jarrett Ford Ladies Invitational Low Gross Flight winners, from left: Championship Flight, Kendall Griffin; First Flight, Deborah Foulke; Second Flight, Mary White.






PHOTOS BY SUZIE GENTRY



Bill Jarrett Ford Ladies Invitational Low Gross Flight winners, from left: Championship Flight, Kendall Griffin; First Flight, Deborah Foulke; Second Flight, Mary White.







The tournament's Low Net Flight winners, from left: Championship Flight, (2nd place) Sherry Garrow; First Flight, Sue O'Brien; Second Flight, Shirley Anthony; Third Flight, Marilyn Beebe; Fourth Flight, Bev Rudd.

By SUZIE GENTRY

Text Size:


With a clear blue sky, gentle breeze and spring temperatures, River Greens Golf Course was a sea of pink with almost 100 ladies playing for a cause on April 4.

Florida Hospital Heartland Division Foundation benefited from the tournament to focus on breast cancer education, screening and mammograms.

Kendall Griffin, 14, won her third straight title of champion at the prestigious 16th Annual Bill Jarrett Ford Ladies Invitational. Griffin, a standout player for the Sebring High School girls golf team, took the title in easy fashion by shooting even par on the tight and demanding River Greens Golf Course.

The players enjoyed a new format this year which included a net division as well as gross division.

• Flight winners are as follows:

Championship Flight Low Gross — first, Kendall Griffin; second, Jude Stewart.

Championship Flight Low Net — first, Ann Kelly; second, Sherry Garrow.

First Flight Low Gross — first, Deborah Foulke; second, Linda Burns.

First Flight Low Net — first, Sue O’Brien; second, Janice Parker.

Second Flight Low Gross — first, Mary White; second, Jody Ethun.

Second Flight Low Net — first, Shirley Anthony; second, Peggy Wehunt.

Third Flight Low Gross — first, April Stewart; second, Carol Roy.

Third Flight Low Net — first, Marilyn Beebe; second, Pat Kincer.

Fourth Flight Low Gross — first, Carol Long; second, Ann Purdy.

Fourth Flight Low Net — first, Bev Rudd; second, Pat Graf.

• Scramble Division winners: Sue Shaw, Linda Yeric, Judy Tietze, Mary Lee Napier.

• Closest-to-the-pin winners: Pat Amstutz (No. 3, 3 feet 6 inches), Janella Forcier (No. 5, 4 feet, 6 inches), Mary Beth Carby (No. 12, 2 feet 4 inches) and Janet Regan (No. 17, 21 inches).




ADVERTISEMENT