Close

Sun Subscriber Website Login






Please wait....

 
 
News Story
Updated: 01/23/2017 10:25:02AM
Share this story:


COURTESY PHOTO

Artrageous will perform at The Alan Jay Wildstein Center for the Performing Arts in January.

Lakeland Pro Rodeo Classic will be at the Lakeland Center this weekend.

Text Size:


AVON PARK

Alan Jay Wildstein Center for the Performing Arts

performances.southflorida.edu

January

21 Artrageous

24 Brian Gurl: You’ll Never

Walk Alone

26 Bria Skonberg

28 So Good For The Soul

31 Murder on the Nile

February

7 The Martin and Lewis Tribute Show

8 Lorrie Morgan & Pam Tillis

9 Bill Allred’s Classic Jazz Band

11 Beginnings: The Ultimate Tribute to Chicago

14 What’s New, Pussycat? The Soundtrack of an Era

18 New Orleans Nighthawks

21 Shake, Rattle, and Laugh: Mark and Rodi

25 South Carolina Ballet: Beauty and the Beast

28 Pauly and the Goodfellas

March

2 Presley, Perkins, Lewis & Cash

7 Neil zirconia

8 The CanAmGer Band

9 Point of Grace

21 Bravo Amici

23 Women of Ireland

April

1 Human Nature

6 The Hillbenders

11 Adam Trent: The Futurist

SEBRING

Highlands Little Theatre

www.highlandslittletheatre.org

January

20-22 “Cat On A Hot Tin Roof”

25“Cat On A Hot Tin Roof”

27-29 “Cat On A Hot Tin Roof”

LAKELAND

Polk Museum of Art

Polkmuseumofart.org

Through Jan. 15

Tracing Antilles: A Shared Voyage

March

4 The Gala

May

13-14 MIDFLORIDA Mayfaire-by-the-Lake WINTER HAVEN

Theatre Winter Haven

Theatrewinterhaven.com

February

16 “Million Dollar Quartet” – Through March 12

April

6-23 “Peter and the Starcatcher”

LAKE WALES

Lake Wales Little Theatre

863-676-1266

January

20 “The Tin Woman” – Through Feb. 5

March

24 “Nunsense (Musical)” – Through April 9

June

16-25 “Diary of a Wallflower”

The Lakeland Center

863-873-8700

December

27 Moscow Ballet Great Russian Nutcracker

January

20 Lakeland Pro Rodeo Classic

30 The Original Stars of American Bandstand ft. Shirley Alston Reeves, Johnny Tillotson, Brian Hyland, Chris Montez, Merrilee Rush

31 The Kingston Trio

February

7 Imperial Symphony Orchestra Tea and Symphony

7 Shen Yun

13 Let It Be – A Celebration of the Beatles Music

14 Imperial Symphony Orchestra Materworks Concert

20 Pippin

22 Benise Strings of Passion

March

2 Celtic Woman Voices of Angels 2017

8 Nader Maras Solid Gold Doo Wop Rock and Roll Show

9 Annie

10 Tribute National Talent Competition

15 The Chieftans

23 The TEN Tenors: The Power of Ten

24 Applause Talent Dance Competition

27 Illusionist Rick Thomas

29 The Osmonds

30 Assisted Living The Musical

April

1 Ring of Honor Wrestling Supercard of Honor

4 Imperial Symphony Orchestra Tea and Symphony

11 Imperial Symphony Orchestra Masterworks Concert

FROSTPROOF

Ramon Theatre

863-635-7222

January

28 The Motowners

February

4 Buddy Holly by Shawn Bryant

11 Penny Sings Patsy

25 Rocky Mountain Memories

March

4 All My Rowdie Friends – The Ultimate Hank Williams Jr. Tribute

11 Dwight Icenhower is ELVIS

YBOR CITY

Ritz Theatre Ybor

813-247-2555

March

04 Overkill and Nile Doors

ORLANDO

Amway Center, Orlando

407-440-7000

January

27 Billy Joel

February

11 Andrea Bocelli

18 The Comedy Get Down

25 Harlem Globetrotters

April

15 Ariana Grande

The Plaza Live Orlando

407-228-1220

www.plazaliveorlando.com

January

21 Kathleen Madigan: The

Mermaid Lady Tour

27 Moe

February

11 Al Di Meola

17 Gaelic Storm

18 Chris MacDonald’s Memories of Elvis in Concert

19 Tommy Emmanuel – It’s Never Too Late Tour with Special Guest Andy McKee

20 Colin Hay

March

3 Lucinda Williams

10 Jethro Tull’s Martin Barre Band

11 Paula Poundstone

21 Carrot Top

April

1-2 Ringside: An Afternoon with Jim Ross & Friends

5 Suicidegirls

Hard Rock Live Orlando

407-351-5483

hardrock.com

January

20 Lisa Lampanelli

May

13 Sebastian Maniscalco

House of Blues Orlando

407-934-2583

January

21 Circa Survive on Letting Go 10 Year Tour

February

3 August Burns Red Messengers

9 Aaron Lewis, The Sinner Tour

CFE Arena Orlando

407-823-6006

Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall

800-440-7469

SARASOTA

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall

800-826-9303

January

22 Adam Trent: The Futurist

24-25 Riverdance

27 Kenny Rogers – Final World Tour

28 Gladys Knight

29 Johnny Mathis

31 Boz Scaggs

February

1 Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons

2 Keith Lockhart & The Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra

7 Itzhak Perlman

8 Lily Tomblin

9 The Philadelphia Orchestra

10 Steve Martin and Martin Short

14 Neil Berg’s 108 Years of Broadway

15 Twyla Tharp

17-18 Pippin

19 The Summit: The Manhattan Transfer meets Take 6

21 Alvin Ailey

23 Lang Lang

27 Jackie Evancho

28 Swan Lake – The Russian National Ballet Theatre

TAMPA

Amalie Arena

813-301-6500

January

20 The Comedy Get Down

February

14 Bon Jovi This House is Not For Sale Tour

28 Twenty-One Pilots – Emotional Roadshow

March

12 Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience

April

28 98Rockfest

May

4 Eric Church

CLEARWATER

Ruth Eckerd Hall/ Capital Theatre

727-791-7400

January

20-21 Riverdance

22Kenny Rogers

22 Mozart

30 Gladys Knight

February

1 Young at Heart

1 Boz Scaggs

2 Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons

11 Steve Martin and Martin Short

13 Years of Broadway

17 America with Three Dog Night

18 The Piano Guys

19 Beethoven

22 An American Celebration

24 Dennis Deyoung

25 Stomp

26 Florida Orchestra

ST. PETERSBURG

Jannus Live

727-565-0550


Reader Comments (0)

Previous Page | Next Page



ADVERTISEMENT